Liability for Injuries at Gyms
[…] Your contract may have also included language, also known as a liability waiver, meant to protect the gym from being sued in the event of member injuries at gyms.

 

At first glance, your facility’s liability waiver may read as if you can’t sue and recover damages for the gym’s negligence. However, depending on the activity and circumstances, New York gym members may have actionable grounds for a negligence claim connected to injuries at gyms.

 

New York General Obligations Law Section 5-326

 

New York law provides that “[a]greements exempting pools, gymnasiums, places of public amusement or recreation and similar establishments from liability for negligence void and unenforceable.” In other words, liability waivers for negligence in New York gym contracts or other agreements may not be enforceable. Especially when they attempt to prohibit recovery for damages for injuries at gyms.

 

When Does Section 5-326 Apply?