What is Wrongful Death?
[…] Here is more on why New York’s wrongful death laws need to be changed.
What is Wrongful Death?
Wrongful death occurs when a person is killed due to a wrongful act or another’s negligence. Under the law, when someone dies in this manner, their surviving loved ones may be able to recover damages for their loss. In New York, the law allows a decedent’s personal representative to bring a wrongful death action on behalf of certain close family members.
New York’s Wrongful Death Damages
New York’s Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 5-4.3 states that the measure of damages awarded in a wrongful death action should be the “fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent’s death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought.”
Wrongful death pecuniary (economic) damages include lost wages, medical expenses, loss of support services.